Finalists 2017


 

Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination for the 2017 North East Accountancy Awards. We received an outstanding number of entries and it is great to see so many talented individuals, teams and organisations who have excelled over the last year.

See the categories below to discover the successful nominees who made it through to the final stage of the nomination process:

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Ashlee Richardson – Welwyn Components Ltd
Catherine Taylor – National Audit Office
Andrew Heppell – Graeme Tennick & Co Limited
Tom Hudson – Deloitte
Billy Mack – National Audit Office
Debra Charlton – HM Revenue and Customs

RISING STAR ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Sam Oliver – Graeme Tennick & Co Limited
Andy Morris – OnBone
Liam Ford – National Audit Office
Sean Hemsley – Welwyn Components Limited
Katharine Lowdon (nee Manning) – Ernst & Young LLP
Jordan Jewitt – The Bailey Group

ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Barry Gill – TIG Corporate Finance
Christopher Vaulks – KPMG LLP
Natalie Healey – Deloitte

FINANCE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Chris Blaxall – Performance Horizon
Gillian Pigott – Tudhoe Learning Trust
Manprit Randhawa – Onbone

RISING STAR TAX ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Finalists
David Baggaley – Ernst & Young LLP
Mo Malhotra – Deloitte
Sanjay Pugal – Tait Walker LLP
Sarah Fish – Deloitte

TAX TEAM OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Tait Walker LLP
Innovation reliefs & incentives team, KPMG Newcastle
Deloitte Tax Team

CORPORATE FINANCE DEAL OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
KPMG LLP – Sale of NECS (North East Convenience Stores)
KPMG LLP – Acquisition of Fisher Outdoor by Zyro
Cavu CF – Investment for Fairstone Group
Ryecroft Glenton – Acquisition of MTrec Ltd by Trust Tech Inc
Deloitte – Onyx company’s sale to Pulsant

INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANCY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
The Bailey Group
Blu Sky Tax Limited
BW Medical Accountants Ltd
TyneRede Accountancy Ltd
Tait Walker

NATIONAL ACCOUNTANCY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Finalists: 
Deloitte
Haines Watts North East
Ernst & Young LLP
KPMG LLP

NEW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Graeme Tennick & Co Limited
Francis Bookkeeping Solutions Ltd
BW Medical Accountants Ltd

BUSINESS FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Mayborn Group
Welwn Components Finance Team
Performance Horizon Finance Team

PUBLIC SERVICES FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums
The Agricultural Funds Financial Audit Team – NAO
NHS Business Services Authority Financial Control Team