Finalists 2016


 

Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination for the 2016 North East Accountancy Awards. We received an outstanding number of entries and it is great to see so many talented individuals, teams and organisations who have excelled over the last year.

Click on the category headings below to discover the successful nominees who made it through to the final stage of the nomination process:

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Naz Jabeen – National Audit Office

Finalists:
Sara Firth – Tekmar Energy Limited
Iain John – Clarand Accountants

NEW ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ashleigh Jackson – National Audit Office

Finalists:
Tori Carroll – National Audit Office
Amanda Williams – Faithful+Gould Ltd

ACCOUNTANT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Eoghan Johnston – Tekmar

Finalists:
Claire Yeats – Clarand Accountants
Andrew Houghton – Mitchells Grievson Chartered Accountants
Nicky Cooke – Deloitte
Andy Beaman – Cooper BMW MINI
Tom Clarke – Nexus

FINANCE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: David Brind – Kitwave Group

Finalists:
John Fenwick – Nexus
Paul Hardy – LSL property services
Scott Pallister – Pacifica Group Ltd

NON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (FINANCE PROFESSIONAL)

Winner: Christopher Fleetwood – NCFE

Finalists
Keith Proudfoot – Tyne Theatre & Opera House Preservation Trust
Paul Moran – NECC

BUSINESS FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Pacifica Group Ltd

Finalists:
Cooper BMW MINI
LSL Property Services
TT Electronics (Welwyn Components Ltd)

TAX TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Deloitte

Finalists:
EY
Tait Walker LLP – Highly Commended
Blu Sky Tax Limited

CORPORATE FINANCE DEAL OF THE YEAR

Winner: KPMG – Refinancing of Kitwave One Limited with Lead investor Pricoa Capital and
co-investment partner Allstate

Finalists:
KPMG – Demerger and MBO of O’Brien Waste Recycling Solutions backed by Barclays
PwC – Sale of SMD
KPMG – Sale of Kids First Limited to Busy Bees Holdings Limited
PwC – Sale of CAV Aerospace

SMALL ACCOUNTANCY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Blu Sky Tax Limited

Finalists:
Ariston Accountants
Clarand Accountants
Stuart Hall & Co

LARGE ACCOUNTANCY FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: KPMG LLP

Finalists:
Tait Walker LLP
Deloitte
Clive Owen LLP – Highly Commended
Evolution LLP
PwC

ACCOUNTING & FINANCE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Deloitte

Finalists:
KPMG LLP
National Audit Office
Tait Walker LLP

JOHN WALL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Paul Woods

PUBLIC SERVICES FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: National Audit Office

Finalists:
NECA
ENGIE
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust